Drilling Holes in Bisque Molds

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Drilling Holes in Bisque Molds

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9882
    nanshoe
    Participant

    Hello,

    I have some bisque plates that I would like to use as glass molds. I know that I need to drill holes in the bottoms of the molds but I’m not sure how large these holes can be before they cause an issue with glass melting into the depressions created by the holes. I have a 1/8″ diamond bit; would this create holes that are too large?

    Thanks,
    Nancy

    #12728
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    A 3mm hole in a ceramic mould will be fine unless you slump at high temperatures.  Be sure to put the hole(s) where the glass will last touch down onto the mould.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

    #12729
    nanshoe
    Participant

    Thanks for your reply, Stephen! I’ll be using a standard slump firing schedule, so high temperatures should not be an issue.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...