Devit

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9592

    I did not fire my jewelry cabs hot enough to round the edges nicely.  I want to refire them to a hotter temp, but I am afraid of devit.  I know that there is a recipe to help prevent this, however, I can’t find where I saw this.  Can someone help.  Also, I used a 3mm dicroic on the bottom and capped it with 2mm clear.  Should I be capping with 3mm, same as the bottom piece?  Thanks in advance.  Kathy

    #12087
    bookie13
    Participant

    I’ve got  a tutorial on this on my web site…see below for url.

    Barry Kaiser

    Web Site    http://www.kaiserglass.com

    Glass Classes:   http://www.Kaiserglass.com/classes.html

    Tutorials      http://www.kaiserglass.com/tutorials.html

    #12088

    Thank you so much.  That was very helpful.  I have them in the kiln now, so I will see how I did.  The Kaiser site is great.  Love it!

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...