Cutting new SP advertine glass

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Cutting new SP advertine glass

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9406
    KatyM
    Participant

    Hi,

    Has anyone worked with the new SP black or blue advertine(sp) glass?  I had some problems cutting it, and am looking for any tips with cutting, and experience with how it fuses.

    Thanks,

    Katy

     

    #11585
    doingfusing
    Participant

    Katy, by now you probably know how to cut it. Because it has a slight texture on both sides and seems dense it is a little harder to cut than most. I just use a little more down pressure on my cutter. Been using it for a time now and love the sparkle. It fuses beautifully. I have used it for many pendants and pendant/earring sets. You can visit my site at http://www.glassfusingcreations.com and see some of the pendants with adventurine if you like. I just joined or would have sent this sooner. Hope this helps you.           Linda

    #11586
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Paradoxically, too much pressure at the scoring stage can cause problems when breaking.  So a difficult to cut glass may need less pressure than you normally use – as you may be using too much pressure alaready.  Have a look at the Bullseye website under education where there is a note on cutting pressures.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/   and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...