craters

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9999
    jocko
    Participant

    I just can’t seem to get it right…. I have increased my bubble squeese at 1225f for 60 min. I have taken it to 1515 and held it 30min. I still get craters and bubbles and sometimes holes. am I holding to long @1515, is that too high, any help would be great. I use 96 COE

    Thank you for your time

    Mike

    #13018
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Some things that I can think of off hand that cause bubbles:

    single layers

    layup that is heavy on the egdes

    no way out for the air

    shelves with a dip

    bubble squeeze at the wrong temperature – too low or high

    If you give us some more information on configuration of kiln and of glass layup, schedules and all those other variables, we might be able to suggest some things.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...