Contour fusing

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Contour fusing

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10294
    the glass kid
    Participant

    I have a new Evenheat STP 15 Kiln .It has a Glass Express Mode Program which I can programe the coe and size and thickness of the glass I want to fuse but I want a Contour fuse but it does not have it on the programe , it does haveLAM  which is for Laminating, Tack Fuse and Fuse to Stick, I dont want Tack Fuse but dont know what Fuse to Stick mode is help please as Im new to fusing

    The Glass Kid

    #13557
    Chichille8
    Participant

    I never use pre-programmed schedule… so, I can not help.

    When writing my schedule, I first fix the higher temperature I need to work, then I build a schedule to get the glass up to there, then to hold it the time needed to do the whole job, then I build the third part of the schedule to get safely the piece of glass down to the ground temperature.

    Generally, I use a very similar schedule each time, the main difference are in the 2 or 3 segments above 1100*F.

    What do you mean by “contour fuse” ? It sound to me as you wish to fuse only a part of the piece, as this is simply impossible.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...