Can you fuse stainless steel metal wire into a 1″ cube of molded/casted glass block

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Can you fuse stainless steel metal wire into a 1″ cube of molded/casted glass block

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9447
    MChambers
    Participant

    This is my first foray into fusing and I am trying to find out if it is possible to fuse a metal wire ( just happens to be stainless steel) into the center of a 1″ cube of molded/cast glass and I had a few questions.

    1) Is this possible?  If so, how?

    2) Is there a difference between molded vs cast glass and is there also a visisble difference?

    3) Why is stainless steel NOT the preferred type of metal to use?  Is it just because of the “firescale” and discoloration to the metal or are there other reasons?

    Any feedback/assistance is appreciated.

    Thank you.

    #11691
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    My first question to you is whether the wire is to be completely inside the glass, or will it extend out from it?

    Stainless and any other steel has radically different expansion and contraction charactristics from glass, so often breaks it.  The size, volume, and mass of steel going inside the glass will have an effect – the larger diameter of the wire, the greater amount (both leading toward the mass) the greater the chance the glass will break.

    I dont know the difference between moulded or cast glass.  Both would be put into a mould.  You may find it easiest to pour molten glass into a mould with the wire already in the mould.  You get fewer bubbles than when casting from cold.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/   and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...