Bubbles with fiber paper

Home Forums FusedGlass.Org Website Help Forum Help Bubbles with fiber paper

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10256
    Amy
    Participant

    I never had this happened before so I am perplexed. I was following a program for fiber paper as a texture base for my glass.

    12″ glass circle-System 96  3mm clear over 3 mm transparent blue over fiber paper. 3 mm Center 5″ circle opal blue. Large hole in opal blue, large spaces under opal blue. Small uniformly place holes along the edge of the piece on top facing. I want to include photos but I can’t upload them- help here to. I have them on my desktop. Firing schedule in a 24 x 24 Jen Ken kiln top & side elements. Did the fiber paper hinder the even heating where there was 3 layers of glass? But why did the edge have uniformly spaced holes on the surface?

    250   500 30 min

    250  1150  30min

    100 1150  30min

    400  1480  10 min

    400  1500 10 min

    400  950  90 min

    100 800  10 min

    200 700   0

    #13523
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    Any chance you could post a photo?



    Paul
    FusedGlass.Org
    Helios Kiln Glass Studio
    PaulTarlow.com

     

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...