Bubbles/Kiln-Pressed Glass

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Bubbles/Kiln-Pressed Glass

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9866
    DZap
    Participant

    I received a rather large paperweight from a glassblower that went wrong in the polishingfaceting process.  I thought that I would put it in the kiln and fire it up to 1450 so that it would melt into a nice flattened disk which I did.  The paperweight had a large bubble in the middle of it and that bubble stayed in the disk.

    My questions are:

    If I go ahead and proceed with the kiln-pressing technique, will the process “press” the bubble out of the glass?  The disk is approx 5/8 in. thick and about 1 in thick where the bubble is.  The bubble is about an inch in diameter.

    If that process is not the way to go, is it okay to refire the glass (I have fired it twice already) and try to “pop” the bubble while glass is around 1450.

    thanks in advance for the helpful advice.  :)

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...