bubbles go away

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion bubbles go away

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9472
    summrzoff
    Participant

    I’ve read about people wanting bubbles in their glass.  But I am getting some bubbles that I don’t want when I am fusing jewelry pendants.  This happens to only a few items in the firing.  Others come out OK.  Will re-firing get rid of the bubbles?

    #11744
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Re-friing will not emiminate bubbles unless you go so high and long that the bubbles can rise to the surface, burst and “heal”.  It is better to prevent the bubbles forming.  You do this by using a bubble squeeze – a soak/dwell/hold – in the region of 650-680C.  Normally this is not necessary at jewellery scale, but if you are advancing the temperature very fast, you may need a bubble squeeze.

    Note that small bubbles are a feature of fused glass.  You will never eliminate them.  Embrace them and use them as part of the design.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/   and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...