Bubble Squeeze in TAC firing schedule

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Bubble Squeeze in TAC firing schedule

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9880
    SharonHH
    Participant

    I have just made a tile using two 8″ pieces of thin black 96 glass.. I used these as a base for a decorating layer using white pieces. This was a flower using many small pieces covering about a thilrd of the base. I used The TAC pre-programmed  schedule on my Deluxe 15-6 Kiln to fire it.

    When fired, the black background has many small indentations – not really like bubbles- but maybe they are really air caught inbetween the layers. Maybe  I should have added a bubble squeeze?

    The schedule was

    300 F/hour            1250F            .30

    400 F/hour 1310F            .10

    FULL                     960F            1.00

    100F/hour               800F              .00

    Where and how long should the bubble squeeze be?

    Could there be another reason for this problem?

    Thanks,

     

     

    #12726
    wordana
    Participant

    Look at the bottom of this page for good info on a bubble squeeze.

    http://system96.com/Pages/FiringGuideF.html

    Dana W.

    Jester’s Baubles Fused Glass Designs

    http://www.jestersbaubles.com

    #12727
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    If you are firing Spectrum S96, even at 677C you are not really getting a proper tack fuse with only 30mins at the temperature.  The bumps and indentations are probably a result of an incomplete adhesion of the glasses.  Tack fuses normally occur in the 720-760C range.

    Don’t rely on the pre-programmed schedules.  Instead look at some of Paul’s here on the site.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...