Baoli Powder Fritting???

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Baoli Powder Fritting???

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9924
    Moogue
    Participant

    Hi Everyone,

    I am a 3rd yr student at NWSAD in Wales and have hunted high and low for a frit firing schedule for the Baoli Powdered Frit…(or should it be mixed like an enamel?) Pearsons have a sale on so along with some Artista medium Frits I also brough the Baoli ones (colbalt blue, turquoise, sky blue & white, all opal)

    I got the Baolis as they are COE85 and close enough the be used on green float..and I checked the tin side and fired on the non tin. I sifted these on randomly but so that there was a good 3/4mm covering:

    Schedule

    Ramp. Temp Soak

    1. 222cph 540 10min

    2  Full 740 15min

    3.Full 540 20min

    4.END

     

    The result is very pastel in colour (no resembalance to the colours on their website and speckled(texture)?????? ..have they pulled in? or not gone high enough?? or have i stupidly managed to get the tin side instead?

    Could anyone sugest a single layered frit/powder firing schedule for these powders. Equally a 2 layered programme would be helpfull.

    Equally can these be mixed with a print medium & screen printed?

    Wishing you all well & fingers crossed.

    Kind Regards

    Fliss

    Moogue-glass

    #12805
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Fliss,

    I’m at home at the moment so I don’t have my records with me, but if you send me an email I can dig out the info.  steve@stained-glass-supply.co.uk

    In short, though, I think you nedd about 820 to get a good result from these powders.

    Stephen

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...