Another flip and fire question

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion Another flip and fire question

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9921
    Franzeska
    Participant

    I’m a newbie (duh). I have never done a flip and fire so I’m looking for info on what to expect. My first strip cut project turned out just fine, but as expected, the bottom has crisper lines. I’d like to use the bottom as the top of the finished piece. If I flip it and fire polish it, will the top (which will then be the bottom) flatten out, and the bottom (which will then be the top) be rounded? The piece is about 3/8 inch deep, 5 1/2 X 9 1/2. Would someone care to recommend a firing schedule that will result in a shiny piece that doesn’t change shape? It is Spectrum glass. Thank you so much (in advance) for the advice.

    Franzeska

    #12800
    Stephen Richard
    Participant

    Flip and fire will give you the crisper lines and it will round.  There are some things you might consider.

    The rate of advance needs to be slow, not more than twice your rate of cooling from the annealing point.  Faster and you risk breaking the piece on the way up.

    Depending on how long and at how high a temperature you use, the 10mm of glass may begin to flow.  This tip ( http://glasstips.blogspot.co.uk/2010/04/prevention-of-needling-in-dammed-box.html ) will give you guidance on how to set up a dam to keep the piece from expanding, but without getting needling on the top edge.

    Make sure the surface that was on the shelf is very well cleaned.  I sandblast mine to make sure everything from the firing is cleared away.  Without a sandblaster, very thorough scrubbing is required.

    Stephen Richard

    blogs at: http://www.verrier-glass.blogspot.com/ and  http://www.glasstips.blogspot.com/

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...