10″ pasta bowl

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion 10″ pasta bowl

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10181
    cass
    Participant

    I have a lot of thin 90 COE glass. 3 layers = 1/4″. If I put design layer on bottom and 2 clear layers on top is that OK? Or should I cut one clear layer into strips? I’ve tried  3 times firing & slumping slower (with 2 layers totalling 3/16″) but can’t get the firing schedules right.

    #13401
    svb716
    Participant

    I would certainly be afraid that two 10 inch circles fired directly on top of one another would make bubbles.  I don’t know that you need strips, but at least quarters.

     

    Although I defer to anyone who has more experience than my 6 months.

    #13402
    cass
    Participant

    I tried firing 2 layers of the thin glass, with the top clear layer in 4 pieces. The quarter seams really show in finished piece, which I don’t love. Maybe if the middle clear layer is 4 pieces and the top clear layer is one piece the seams won’t show. ?

     

     

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...