Crack 'em!

Clean your puddles and turn them over.  You should see concentric rings of colors:

Upside-down fused glass puddles

Using firm pressure, score your puddle in the middle with a glass cutter:

Scored fused glass

If you are able, break the glass using running pliers.

Often, the glass is too thick to break this way.  An alternate method is to set the glass on two pencils (as shown below) an give the glass a firm wack with the edge of the hammer’s face. The score line must face down! (The dashed line in the image below indicates the direction of the score that has been made on the opposite surface of the glass).

And, of course, you should wear eye protection any time you hit glass with a hammer :-)

Hammering the fused glass!

The results should look like the photo on the right.

Take a good look at the edge revealed by the break.  You’ll see the same colors you stacked in the kiln - only each layer is now much thinner.  Here’s one of my samples:

Fused glass puddle's edge

Using your tools of you choice, continue to break the puddle into small pieces.  I prefer a pair of mosaic nippers (with our easy-to-make Mosaic Catch-O-Matic).

FusedGlass.Org's Mosaic Catch-O-Matic in action!

Continue until you have a variety of pieces, as shown in the photo below:

Fused glass puddles pieces!

We could stop here and probably find a million ways to use these striped chunks (and, at the end of this tutorial, there’s a pair of examples of where I do just that) - but we’re putting these pieces back in the kiln.

 

alternative to hammer

If you don't trust your aim with the side of a hammer, place a cold chisel or brick chisel (NOT a nice sharp woodworking chisel!!!!) in the appropriate spot and tap it - hard enough to crack but not shatter your glass.

Piranga

Fused Glass, Wood, Beads, PMC, Ceramics

Usable and Wearable Art

Art for the Sake of Art

Thickness

My puddles are more like 10 mm thick, far to think to crack with my mosaic cutter which only goes up to 6 mm. I have tried scoring the back and using a hammer but as I try to get smaller pieces they nearly always braek on a angle and then can't be stood on end.

Should I keep fusing till it is 6mm thick or is there some tip to breaking with a more straight edge?

Thanks

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.