slicing/cutting glass rods

Home Forums Glass Fusing General Fusing Discussion slicing/cutting glass rods

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Pam B 9 years, 6 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9401

    sperez5
    Participant

    I would like to slice/cut bullseye glass rods to use in fused glass projects.  Is there a way to get even slices, like a coin?  I have tried mosaic nippers without much success, most slices are lopsided.  (Could be user error)  The slices could be 1/4 inch and up.  Also, has anyone used or heard of hot wire to cut glass?  Would this work?   Is there a better tool for the job?  Thanks for any ideas. 

    #11574

    Pam B
    Participant

    Pam B

    If you have a taurus 2 or 3 it is easy to slice even slices but I gather from your question that you don’t have a diamond saw.(only way I know to get even slices).

    I have heard of the string applied around an empty bottle ignited  and then submerging in cold water or tapping the score but can’t imagine doing that with a glass rod.

    Pam

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

People Who Like Thisx

Loading...